2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 55-3-305 - Defenses and claims in recoupment.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-3-305 (2018)
55-3-305. Defenses and claims in recoupment.
* * *
(b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in Subsection (a)(1) of this section, but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in Subsection (a)(2) of this section or claims in recoupment stated in Subsection (a)(3) of this section against a person other than the holder.
(c) Except as stated in Subsection (d) of this section, in an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the obligor shall not assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument a defense, claim in recoupment or claim to the instrument (Section 55-3-306 NMSA 1978) of another person, but the other person's claim to the instrument may be asserted by the obligor if the other person is joined in the action and personally asserts the claim against the person entitled to enforce the instrument. An obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.
(d) In an action to enforce the obligation of an accommodation party to pay an instrument, the accommodation party may assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument any defense or claim in recoupment under Subsection (a) of this section that the accommodated party could assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument, except the defenses of discharge in insolvency proceedings, infancy and lack of legal capacity.
(e) In a consumer transaction, if law other than this chapter requires that an instrument include a statement to the effect that the rights of a holder or transferee are subject to a claim or a defense that the issuer could assert against the original payee and the instrument does not include such a statement:
(1) the instrument has the same effect as if the instrument included such a statement;
(2) the issuer may assert against the holder or transferee all claims and defenses that would have been available if the instrument had included such a statement; and
(3) the extent to which claims may be asserted against the holder or transferee is determined as if the instrument included such a statement.
* * *
or any other possibility of obtaining independent information, and the apparent necessity, or lack of it, for acting without delay. Unless the misrepresentation meets this test, the defense is cut off by a holder in due course.
Subsection (a)(1)(iv) states specifically that the defense of discharge in insolvency proceedings is not cut off when the instrument is purchased by a holder in due course. "Insolvency proceedings" is defined in Section 1-201(22) [55-1-201 NMSA 1978] and it includes bankruptcy whether or not the debtor is insolvent. Subsection (2)(e) of former Section 3-305 is omitted. The substance of that provision is stated in Section 3-601(b) [55-3-601 NMSA 1978].
2. Subsection (a)(2) states other defenses that, pursuant to subsection (b), are cut off by a holder in due course. These defenses comprise those specifically stated in Article 3 and those based on common law contract principles. Article 3 defenses are nonissuance of the instrument, conditional issuance, and issuance for a special purpose (Section 3-105(b)) [55-3-105 NMSA 1978]; failure to countersign a traveler's check (Section 3-106(c)) [55-3-106 NMSA 1978]; modification of the obligation by separate agreement (Section 3-117) [55-3-117 NMSA 1978]; payment that violates a restrictive indorsement (Section 3-206(f)) [55-3-206 NMSA 1978]; instruments issued without consideration or for which promised performance has not been given (Section 3-303(b)) [55-3-303 NMSA 1978], and breach of warranty when a draft is accepted (Section 3-417(b)) [55-3-417 NMSA 1978]. The most prevalent common law defenses are fraud, misrepresentation or mistake in the issuance of the instrument. In most cases the holder in due course will be an immediate or remote transferee of the payee of the instrument. In most cases the holder-in-due-course doctrine is irrelevant if defenses are being asserted against the payee of the instrument, but in a small number of cases the payee of the instrument may be a holder in due course. Those cases are discussed in Comment 4 to Section 3-302 [55-3-302 NMSA 1978].
Assume Buyer issues a note to Seller in payment of the price of goods that Seller fraudulently promises to deliver but which are never delivered. Seller negotiates the note to Holder who has no notice of the fraud. If Holder is a holder in due course, Holder is not subject to Buyer's defense of fraud. But in some cases an original party to the instrument is a holder in due course. For example, Buyer fraudulently induces Bank to issue a cashier's check to the order of Seller. The check is delivered by Bank to Seller, who has no notice of the fraud. Seller can be a holder in due course and take the check free of Bank's defense of fraud. This case is discussed as Case #1 in Comment 4 to Section 3-302 [55-3-302 NMSA 1978]. Former Section 3-305 stated that a holder in due course takes free
* * *