2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 55-3-305 - Defenses and claims in recoupment.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-3-305 (2018)
55-3-305. Defenses and claims in recoupment.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(1) a defense of the obligor based on: (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract; (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity or illegality of the transaction that, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor; (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms; or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
(2) a defense of the obligor stated in another section of Chapter 55, Article 3 NMSA 1978 or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract; and
(3) a claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.
(b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in Subsection (a)(1) of this section, but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in Subsection (a)(2) of this section or claims in recoupment stated in Subsection (a)(3) of this section against a person other than the holder.
(c) Except as stated in Subsection (d) of this section, in an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the obligor shall not assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument a defense, claim in recoupment or claim to the instrument (Section 55-3-306 NMSA 1978) of another person, but the other person's claim to the instrument may be asserted by the obligor if the other person is joined in the action and personally asserts the claim against the person entitled to enforce the instrument. An obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.
(d) In an action to enforce the obligation of an accommodation party to pay an instrument, the accommodation party may assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument any defense or claim in recoupment under Subsection (a) of this section that the accommodated party could assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument, except the defenses of discharge in insolvency proceedings, infancy and lack of legal capacity.
(e) In a consumer transaction, if law other than this chapter requires that an instrument include a statement to the effect that the rights of a holder or transferee are subject to a claim or a defense that the issuer could assert against the original payee and the instrument does not include such a statement:
(1) the instrument has the same effect as if the instrument included such a statement;
(2) the issuer may assert against the holder or transferee all claims and defenses that would have been available if the instrument had included such a statement; and
(3) the extent to which claims may be asserted against the holder or transferee is determined as if the instrument included such a statement.
If an instrument includes or is deemed to include a statement under this subsection, a holder or transferee who is liable under the statement to the issuer, but who is not the seller of the goods or services, shall be entitled to full indemnity from the seller for any liability under the statement incurred by the holder or transferee that results from the issuer's claims or defenses against the seller, plus reasonable attorney fees. The provision in this section for express indemnity does not affect any right of indemnity, subrogation or recovery to which a holder or transferee may be entitled under a contract or other law. This section is not intended to provide a holder or transferee indemnity from the seller with respect to the holder or transferee's direct liability to the issuer for the holder or transferee's own actionable misconduct unrelated to derivative liability under the statement.
(f) This section is subject to law other than this article that establishes a different rule for consumer transactions.
History: 1978 Comp., § 55-3-305, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 114, § 118; 2009, ch. 234, § 6.