2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 55-3-301 - Person entitled to enforce instrument.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-3-301 (2018)
* * *
In a foreclosure action, where plaintiff mortgage company attached to its mortgage foreclosure complaint an unindorsed promissory note made payable to plaintiff's predecessor in interest, and, years after filing for foreclosure, produced an indorsed promissory note attached to its motion for summary judgment, plaintiff failed to establish standing to enforce the note because in order to enforce a note made payable to a third party, a successor must prove that it had both physical possession of the note as well as the right to enforce it through a proper indorsement or transfer via negotiation, and mere possession of an unindorsed note made payable to a third party does not establish the right of enforcement, and the undated indorsement on the promissory note attached to the motion for summary judgment was insufficient to show that plaintiff was the holder of the note at the time the foreclosure complaint was filed. PNC Mortgage v. Romero, 2016-NMCA-064.
Holder of an instrument defined. — The holder of the instrument is the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession. A third party who is not the payee of the instrument must prove both physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement or a transfer by negotiation. Flagstar Bank v. Licha, 2015-NMCA-086.
Standing to enforce an instrument in a foreclosure action. — Standing is a jurisdictional prerequisite that may not be waived and may be raised at any stage of the proceedings, even sua sponte by the appellate court. Plaintiffs who bring foreclosure actions must demonstrate that they had the right to enforce the note and mortgage at the time that they filed the foreclosure suit. Flagstar Bank v. Licha, 2015-NMCA-086.
In a foreclosure action, where plaintiff bank sought to enforce a promissory note and mortgage, the promissory note that bank attached to its complaint was specially indorsed by the lender, identifying bank as the person to whom the promissory note was payable. Plaintiff bank provided sufficient evidence that it was the holder of the note with the right to enforce it. Flagstar Bank v. Licha, 2015-NMCA-086.
Standing is not jurisdictional in actions to enforce a promissory note and foreclosure on a mortgage. — Where defendant, claiming to be the holder of a promissory note and mortgage with the right of enforcement, filed a foreclosure complaint, plaintiff's claim that the district court lacked jurisdiction over defendant's foreclosure action because defendant lacked standing was without merit, because the lack of a defendant's standing in an action to enforce a promissory note does not divest a court of subject matter jurisdiction. Standing is a jurisdictional prerequisite where an action is created by statute and the statute specifies that only a limited class of plaintiff who satisfy certain conditions may sue, but when a claim is not created by statute but rather born of common law, the lack of
* * *