2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 55-3-301 - Person entitled to enforce instrument.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-3-301 (2018)
55-3-301. Person entitled to enforce instrument.
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 55-3-309 or 55-3-418(d) NMSA 1978. A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
History: 1978 Comp., § 55-3-301, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 114, § 114.
ANNOTATIONS
OFFICIAL COMMENTS
UCC Official Comments by ALI & the NCCUSL. Reproduced with permission of the PEB for the UCC. All rights reserved.
This section replaces former Section 3-301 [55-3-301 NMSA 1978] that stated the rights of a holder. The rights stated in former Section 3-301 to transfer, negotiate, enforce, or discharge an instrument are stated in other sections of Article 3. In revised Article 3, Section 3-301 defines "person entitled to enforce" an instrument. The definition recognizes that enforcement is not limited to holders. The quoted phrase includes a person enforcing a lost or stolen instrument. Section 3-309 [55-3-309 NMSA 1978]. It also includes a person in possession of an instrument who is not a holder. A nonholder in possession of an instrument includes a person that acquired rights of a holder by subrogation or under Section 3-203(a) [55-3-203 NMSA 1978]. It also includes both a remitter that has received an instrument from the issuer but has not yet transferred or negotiated the instrument to another person and also any other person who under applicable law is a successor to the holder or otherwise acquires the holder's rights.
* * *
In a foreclosure action, where plaintiff mortgage company attached to its mortgage foreclosure complaint an unindorsed promissory note made payable to plaintiff's predecessor in interest, and, years after filing for foreclosure, produced an indorsed promissory note attached to its motion for summary judgment, plaintiff failed to establish standing to enforce the note because in order to enforce a note made payable to a third party, a successor must prove that it had both physical possession of the note as well as the right to enforce it through a proper indorsement or transfer via negotiation, and mere possession of an unindorsed note made payable to a third party does not establish the right of enforcement, and the undated indorsement on the promissory note attached to the motion for summary judgment was insufficient to show that plaintiff was the holder of the note at the time the foreclosure complaint was filed. PNC Mortgage v. Romero, 2016-NMCA-064.
Holder of an instrument defined. — The holder of the instrument is the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession. A third party who is not the payee of the instrument must prove both physical possession and the right to enforcement through either a proper indorsement or a transfer by negotiation. Flagstar Bank v. Licha, 2015-NMCA-086.
Standing to enforce an instrument in a foreclosure action. — Standing is a jurisdictional prerequisite that may not be waived and may be raised at any stage of the proceedings, even sua sponte by the appellate court. Plaintiffs who bring foreclosure actions must demonstrate that they had the right to enforce the note and mortgage at the time that they filed the foreclosure suit. Flagstar Bank v. Licha, 2015-NMCA-086.
In a foreclosure action, where plaintiff bank sought to enforce a promissory note and mortgage, the promissory note that bank attached to its complaint was specially indorsed by the lender, identifying bank as the person to whom the promissory note was payable. Plaintiff bank provided sufficient evidence that it was the holder of the note with the right to enforce it. Flagstar Bank v. Licha, 2015-NMCA-086.
* * *