2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 55-3-301 - Person entitled to enforce instrument.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-3-301 (2018)
55-3-301. Person entitled to enforce instrument.
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 55-3-309 or 55-3-418(d) NMSA 1978. A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
History: 1978 Comp., § 55-3-301, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 114, § 114.
ANNOTATIONS
OFFICIAL COMMENTS
UCC Official Comments by ALI & the NCCUSL. Reproduced with permission of the PEB for the UCC. All rights reserved.
This section replaces former Section 3-301 [55-3-301 NMSA 1978] that stated the rights of a holder. The rights stated in former Section 3-301 to transfer, negotiate, enforce, or discharge an instrument are stated in other sections of Article 3. In revised Article 3, Section 3-301 defines "person entitled to enforce" an instrument. The definition recognizes that enforcement is not limited to holders. The quoted phrase includes a person enforcing a lost or stolen instrument. Section 3-309 [55-3-309 NMSA 1978]. It also includes a person in possession of an instrument who is not a holder. A nonholder in possession of an instrument includes a person that acquired rights of a holder by subrogation or under Section 3-203(a) [55-3-203 NMSA 1978]. It also includes both a remitter that has received an instrument from the issuer but has not yet transferred or negotiated the instrument to another person and also any other person who under applicable law is a successor to the holder or otherwise acquires the holder's rights.
Repeals. — Laws 1992, ch. 114, § 237 repealed former 55-3-301 NMSA 1978, as enacted by Laws 1961, ch. 96, § 3-301, relating to rights of a holder, effective July 1, 1992. Laws 1992, ch. 114, § 114, enacted a new section, effective July 1, 1992. For provisions of former section, see the 1991 NMSA 1978 on NMOneSource.com.
Possession of an instrument. — Physical possession of an unindorsed promissory note made payable to a third party or a note indorsed to a third party does not establish the person in possession of the note as its holder with the right of enforcement. Bank of New York v. Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, rev'g 2011-NMCA-110, 150 N.M. 769, 266 P.3d 638.
Holder of the instrument. — Where plaintiff sought to foreclose a mortgage that secured a promissory note in plaintiff's physical possession; the note was made payable to the order of the original lender; the original note admitted at trial was indorsed twice, first with a blank indorsement by the original lender and second with a special indorsement made payable to a third person; and none of the indorsements included plaintiff, plaintiff's possession of the note did not establish plaintiff as a holder with the right of enforcement. Bank of New York v. Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, rev'g 2011-NMCA-110, 150 N.M. 769, 266 P.3d 638.
* * *