2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 55-3-301 - Person entitled to enforce instrument.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-3-301 (2018)
55-3-301. Person entitled to enforce instrument.
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 55-3-309 or 55-3-418(d) NMSA 1978. A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.
History: 1978 Comp., § 55-3-301, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 114, § 114.