2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 55-3-205 - Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-3-205 (2018)
55-3-205. Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement.
(a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement". When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in Section 55-3-110 NMSA 1978 apply to special indorsements.
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement". When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.
(c) The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.
(d) "Anomalous indorsement" means an indorsement made by a person who is not the holder of the instrument. An anomalous indorsement does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated.
History: 1978 Comp., § 55-3-205, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 114, § 111.