2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2 - Sales
Section 55-2-713 - Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-2-713 (2018)
55-2-713. Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this article with respect to proof of market price (Section 2-723 [55-2-723 NMSA 1978]), the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this article (Section 2-715 [55-2-715 NMSA 1978]), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.
(2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.
History: 1953 Comp., § 50A-2-713, enacted by Laws 1961, ch. 96, § 2-713.