2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 53 - Corporations
Article 19 - Limited Liability Companies
Section 53-19-7 - Formation.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 53-19-7 (2018)
53-19-7. Formation.
One or more persons may form a limited liability company by filing articles of organization with the commission [secretary of state]. The person or persons forming the limited liability company need not be members of the limited liability company. One or more persons may own and operate the limited liability company. A single member limited liability company formed prior to July 1, 1999 is a lawful entity.
History: Laws 1993, ch. 280, § 7; 1999, ch. 132, § 1.