2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 53 - Corporations
Article 10 - Unincorporated Associations
Section 53-10-6 - Suits against or by unincorporated associations; recovery of judgments.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 53-10-6 (2018)
53-10-6. Suits against or by unincorporated associations; recovery of judgments.
A. An unincorporated association may sue or be sued in its common name for the purpose of enforcing for or against it any substantive right. Suit may be brought against an unincorporated association by any individual member of the association, and the unincorporated association may sue its individual associates.
B. Any money judgment obtained against an unincorporated association shall bind only the joint or common property of the association.
C. In any action against an unincorporated association process may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint or other pleading to an officer of the association or other head officer or agent in charge of its principal office in this state or by serving process in the manner now provided for service of process against corporations.
History: 1953 Comp., § 51-18-5.1, enacted by Laws 1959, ch. 68, § 1.