2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 52 - Workers' Compensation
Article 1 - Workers' Compensation
Section 52-1-11 - Injuries caused by the willfulness or intention of worker are noncompensable.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 52-1-11 (2018)
52-1-11. Injuries caused by the willfulness or intention of worker are noncompensable.
No compensation shall become due or payable from any employer under the terms of the Workers' Compensation Act in the event such injury was willfully suffered by the worker or intentionally inflicted by the worker.
History: Laws 1929, ch. 113, § 8; C.S. 1929, § 156-108; 1941 Comp., § 57-908; 1953 Comp., § 59-10-8; 1989, ch. 263, § 8; 2016, ch. 24, § 1.