2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 5 - Municipalities and Counties
Article 11 - Public Improvement District
Section 5-11-26 - Cumulative authority.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 5-11-26 (2018)
5-11-26. Cumulative authority.
The Public Improvement District Act shall be deemed to provide an additional and alternative method for the doing of things authorized by that act and shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws and shall not be regarded as in derogation of any powers now existing; provided that the issuance of bonds under the provisions of the Public Improvement District Act need not comply with the requirements of any other law applicable to the issuance of bonds, except the Public Securities Limitation of Action Act [6-14-4 through 6-14-7 NMSA 1978], which shall apply.
History: Laws 2001, ch. 305, § 26; 2009, ch. 46, § 4.