2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 49 - Land Grants
Article 1 - General Provisions
Section 49-1-1 - Management of Spanish and Mexican grants.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 49-1-1 (2018)
49-1-1. Management of Spanish and Mexican grants.
All land grants-mercedes in the state or land grants-mercedes described in Section 49-1-2 NMSA 1978 shall be managed, controlled and governed by their bylaws, by the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo and as provided in Sections 49-1-1 through 49-1-18 NMSA 1978 as political subdivisions of the state.
History: Laws 1907, ch. 42, § 1; Code 1915, § 799; C.S. 1929, § 29-101; 1941 Comp., § 9-101; 1953 Comp., § 8-1-1; 2004, ch. 124, § 3.