2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 48 - Liens and Mortgages
Article 8 - Hospital Liens
Section 48-8-1 - Liens upon personal injury damages recovered by patients; creation; exception.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 48-8-1 (2018)
48-8-1. Liens upon personal injury damages recovered by patients; creation; exception.
A. Every hospital located within the state that furnishes emergency, medical or other service to any patient injured by reason of an accident not covered by the state workmen's compensation laws is entitled to assert a lien upon that part of the judgment, settlement or compromise going, or belonging to such patient, less the amount paid for attorneys' fees, court costs and other expenses necessary thereto in obtaining the judgment, settlement or compromise, based upon injuries suffered by the patient or a claim maintained by the heirs or personal representatives of the injured party in the case of the patient's death.
B. A hospital lien may be filed upon damages recovered, or to be recovered, either as a result of a judgment, or upon a contract of settlement or compromise, for the amount of the reasonable, usual and necessary hospital charges for treatment, care and maintenance of the injured party in the hospital and to the date of payment of the damages.
History: 1953 Comp., § 61-9-1, enacted by Laws 1961, ch. 227, § 1.