this Article
2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 46 - Fiduciaries and Trusts
Article 3A - Uniform Principal and Income
- Section 46-3A-101 - Short title.
- Section 46-3A-102 - Definitions.
- Section 46-3A-103 - Fiduciary duties; general principles.
- Section 46-3A-104 - Trustee's power to adjust.
- Section 46-3A-105 - Conversion to total return trust.
- Section 46-3A-106 - Administration of total return trust.
- Section 46-3A-107 - Determination of matters in administration.
- Section 46-3A-108 - Distribution of total return trust.
- Section 46-3A-109 - Restrictions on distributions.
- Section 46-3A-110 - Limitations on conversion.
- Section 46-3A-111 - Release.
- Section 46-3A-112 - Remedies.
- Section 46-3A-113 - Applicability.
- Section 46-3A-201 - Determination and distribution of net income.
- Section 46-3A-202 - Distribution to residuary and remainder beneficiaries.
- Section 46-3A-301 - When right to income begins and ends.
- Section 46-3A-302 - Apportionment of receipts and disbursements when decedent dies or income interest begins.
- Section 46-3A-303 - Apportionment when income interest ends.
- Section 46-3A-401 - Character of receipts.
- Section 46-3A-402 - Distribution from trust or estate.
- Section 46-3A-403 - Business and other activities conducted by trustee.
- Section 46-3A-404 - Principal receipts.
- Section 46-3A-405 - Rental property.
- Section 46-3A-406 - Obligation to pay money.
- Section 46-3A-407 - Insurance policies and similar contracts.
- Section 46-3A-408 - Insubstantial allocations not required.
- Section 46-3A-409 - Deferred compensation, annuities and similar payments.
- Section 46-3A-410 - Liquidating asset.
- Section 46-3A-411 - Minerals, water and other natural resources.
- Section 46-3A-412 - Timber.
- Section 46-3A-413 - Property not productive of income.
- Section 46-3A-414 - Derivatives and options.
- Section 46-3A-415 - Asset-backed securities.
- Section 46-3A-501 - Disbursements from income.
- Section 46-3A-502 - Disbursements from principal.
- Section 46-3A-503 - Transfers from income to principal for depreciation.
- Section 46-3A-504 - Transfers from income to reimburse principal.
- Section 46-3A-505 - Income taxes.
- Section 46-3A-506 - Adjustments between principal and income because of taxes.
- Section 46-3A-601 - Uniformity of application and construction.
- Section 46-3A-602 - Severability clause.
- Section 46-3A-603 - Application of the Uniform Principal and Income Act to existing trusts and estates.