2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 5 - Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property
Section 45-5-407 - Procedure for court appointment of a conservator.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 45-5-407 (2018)
* * *
E. The person to be protected shall be present at the hearing on the issues raised by the petition and any response to the petition, unless the court determines it is not in the best interest of the person for whom a conservator is sought to be present because of a threat to the health or safety of the person for whom a conservator is sought or others as determined by the court. The court upon request or its own motion may conduct hearings at the location of the person to be protected if the person is unable to be present in court.
F. The person to be protected shall not be permitted by the court to consent to the appointment of a conservator.
G. The court, at the hearing on the petition for appointment of conservator, shall:
(1) inquire into the nature and extent of the functional limitations of the person to be protected; and
(2) ascertain the person's capacity to manage the person's financial affairs.
H. If it is determined that the person to be protected possesses the capacity to manage the person's estate or financial affairs, or both, the court shall dismiss the petition.
I. Alternatively, the court may appoint a full conservator, as requested in the petition, or a limited conservator and confer specific powers of conservatorship after finding in the record based on clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) the person to be protected is totally incapacitated or is incapacitated only in specific areas as alleged in the petition;
(2) the conservatorship is necessary as a means of effectively managing the estate or financial affairs, or both, of the person to be protected;
(3) there are not available alternative resources that enable the effective management of the estate and financial affairs of the person to be protected;
(4) the conservatorship is appropriate as the least restrictive form of intervention consistent with the preservation of the property of the person to be protected; and
(5) the proposed conservator is both qualified and suitable and is willing to serve.
J. After hearing, upon finding that a basis for the appointment of a conservator has been established, the court shall make an appointment of a conservator. The court shall appoint a limited conservator if it determines that the incapacitated person is able to manage some but not all aspects of the incapacitated person's estate and financial affairs. The court shall specify those powers that the limited conservator shall have and may further restrict each power so as to permit the incapacitated person to care for the incapacitated person's estate and financial affairs commensurate with the incapacitated person's ability to do so.
K. A person for whom a conservator has been appointed retains all legal and civil rights except those that have been specifically granted to the conservator by the court. The conservator shall exercise supervisory powers over the estate and financial affairs of the incapacitated person in a manner that is the least restrictive form of intervention consistent with the order of the court.
L. The rules of evidence shall apply and no hearsay evidence that is not otherwise admissible in a court shall be admitted into evidence except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Probate Code.
M. The existence of a proceeding for or the existence of conservatorship is a matter of public record unless the court seals the record after:
(1) the alleged incapacitated person, the protected person subject to conservatorship or the parent or a guardian of a minor subject to conservatorship requests that the record be sealed; and
(2) either:
(a) the petition for conservatorship is dismissed; or
(b) the conservatorship is terminated.
N. An alleged incapacitated person or protected person subject to a proceeding for a conservatorship, whether or not a conservator is appointed, an attorney designated by the alleged incapacitated person or protected person and a person entitled to notice may access court records of the proceeding and resulting conservatorship. A person not otherwise entitled to access to court records under this section for good cause may petition the court for access to court records of the conservatorship. The court shall grant access if access is in the best interest of the alleged incapacitated person or protected person subject to conservatorship or furthers the public interest and does not endanger the welfare or financial interests of the alleged incapacitated person or individual.
O. A report under Section 45-5-409 NMSA 1978 is confidential and shall be sealed on filing, but is available to:
(1) the court;
(2) the alleged incapacitated person or protected person who is the subject of the report, without limitation as to use;
(3) the petitioner, guardian ad litem, visitor and an attorney of record, for purposes of the proceeding;
(4) unless the court directs otherwise, an agent appointed under a power of attorney for finances in which the alleged incapacitated person is identified as the principal; and
(5) any other person if it is in the public interest, as determined by the court, or for a purpose the court orders for good cause.
P. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection M of this section, any disclosure of information shall not include any diagnostic information, treatment information or other medical or psychological information.
Q. The issue of whether a conservator shall be appointed for the alleged incapacitated person shall be determined by the court at an open hearing unless, for good cause, the court determines otherwise.
R. Upon request of the petitioner or person to be protected, the court shall schedule a jury trial.
* * *