2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 5 - Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property
Section 45-5-206 - Court appointment of guardian of minor; qualifications; priority of minor's nominee.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 45-5-206 (2018)
45-5-206. Court appointment of guardian of minor; qualifications; priority of minor's nominee.
The court may appoint as guardian any person whose appointment would be in the best interests of the minor. The court shall appoint a person nominated by the minor, if the minor is fourteen years of age or older, unless the court finds the appointment contrary to the best interests of the minor.
History: 1953 Comp., § 32A-5-206, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 5-206.