2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 45 - Uniform Probate Code
Article 3 - Probate of Wills and Administration
Section 45-3-104 - Claims against decedent; necessity of administration.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 45-3-104 (2018)
45-3-104. Claims against decedent; necessity of administration.
A. No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative. After the appointment and until distribution, all proceedings and actions to enforce a claim against the estate are governed by the procedure prescribed by Sections 3-101 through 3-1204 [45-3-101 through 45-3-1204 NMSA 1978]. After distribution a creditor whose claim has not been barred may recover from the distributees as provided in Section 3-1004 [45-3-1004 NMSA 1978] or from a personal representative individually liable as provided in Section 3-1005 [45-3-1005 NMSA 1978].
B. Subsection A of this section shall have no application to a proceeding by a secured creditor of the decedent to enforce his right to his security except as to any deficiency judgment which might be sought therein.
History: 1953 Comp., § 32A-3-104, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 3-104.