2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 38 - Trials
Article 3 - Venue; Change of Judge
Section 38-3-1 - County in which civil action in district court may be commenced.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 38-3-1 (2018)
38-3-1. County in which civil action in district court may be commenced.
All civil actions commenced in the district courts shall be brought and shall be commenced in counties as follows and not otherwise:
A. First, except as provided in Subsection F of this section relating to foreign corporations, all transitory actions shall be brought in the county where either the plaintiff or defendant, or any one of them in case there is more than one of either, resides; or second, in the county where the contract sued on was made or is to be performed or where the cause of action originated or indebtedness sued on was incurred; or third, in any county in which the defendant or either of them may be found in the judicial district where the defendant resides.
B. When the defendant has rendered himself liable to a civil action by any criminal act, suit may be instituted against the defendant in the county in which the offense was committed or in which the defendant may be found or in the county where the plaintiff resides.
C. When suit is brought for the recovery of personal property other than money, it may be brought as provided in this section or in the county where the property may be found.
D. (1) When lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part, the suit shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate.
(2) Provided that where such lands are located in more than one county and are contiguous, that suit may be brought as to all of the lands in any county in which a portion of the lands is situate, with the same force and effect as though the suit had been prosecuted in each county in which any of the lands are situate. In all such cases in which suit is prosecuted in one county as to contiguous lands in more than one county, notice of lis pendens shall be filed pursuant to Sections 38-1-14 and 38-1-15 NMSA 1978 in each county. For purposes of service of process pursuant to Rule 4 [Rule 1-004 NMRA] of the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts, any such suit involving contiguous lands located in more than one county shall be deemed pending in each county in which any portion of the land is located from the date of filing of the lis pendens notice.
E. Suits for trespass on land shall be brought as provided in Subsection A of this section or in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate.
F. Suits may be brought against transient persons or non-residents in any county of this state, except that suits against foreign corporations admitted to do business and which designate and maintain a statutory agent in this state upon whom service of process may be had shall only be brought in the county where the plaintiff, or any one of them in case there is more than one, resides or in the county where the contract sued on was made or is to be performed or where the cause of action originated or indebtedness sued on was incurred or in the county where the statutory agent designated by the foreign corporation resides.
G. Suits against any state officers as such shall be brought in the court of the county in which their offices are located, at the capital or in the county where a plaintiff, or any one of them in case there is more than one, resides, except that suits against the officers or employees of a state educational institution as defined in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico, as such, shall be brought in the district court of the county in which the principal office of the state educational institution is located or the district court of the county where the plaintiff resides.
History: Laws 1875-1876, ch. 2, § 1; C.L. 1884, § 1893; C.L. 1897, § 2950; Laws 1899, ch. 80, § 16; Code 1915, § 5567; C.S. 1929, § 147-101; 1941 Comp., § 19-501; Laws 1951, ch. 121, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 21-5-1; Laws 1955, ch. 258, § 1; 1957, ch. 124, § 1; 1981, ch. 70, § 1; 1988, ch. 8, § 1.