2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 37 - Limitation of Actions; Abatement and Revivor
Article 2 - Abatement and Revivor
Section 37-2-1 - What causes of action survive.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 37-2-1 (2018)
37-2-1. What causes of action survive.
In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for mesne profits, or for an injury to real or personal estate, or for any deceit or fraud, shall also survive, and the action may be brought, notwithstanding the death of the person entitled or liable to the same. The cause of action for wrongful death and the cause of action for personal injuries, shall survive the death of the party responsible therefor.
History: Laws 1884, ch. 5, § 1; C.L. 1884, § 2138; C.L. 1897, § 3087; Code 1915, § 4264; C.S. 1929, § 105-1202; Laws 1941, ch. 79, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 19-701; 1953 Comp., § 21-7-1.