2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 36 - Attorneys
Article 2 - Regulation of Attorneys
Section 36-2-27 - Practice without admission; contempt of court; foreign attorneys.
NM Stat § 36-2-27 (2018)
36-2-27. Practice without admission; contempt of court; foreign attorneys.
No person shall practice law in a court of this state, except a magistrate court, nor shall a person commence, conduct or defend an action or proceeding unless he has been granted a certificate of admission to the bar under the provisions of Chapter 36 NMSA 1978. No person not licensed as provided in that chapter shall advertise or display any matter or writing whereby the impression may be gained that he is an attorney or counselor at law or hold himself out as an attorney or counselor at law, and all persons violating the provisions of that chapter shall be deemed guilty of contempt of the court in which the violation occurred, as well as of the supreme court of the state; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit persons residing beyond the limits of this state, otherwise qualified, from assisting resident counsel in participating in an action or proceeding.
History: Laws 1909, ch. 53, § 26; Code 1915, § 352; Laws 1917, ch. 48, § 4; 1925, ch. 24, § 1; 1927, ch. 64, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 9-126; Laws 1935, ch. 124, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 18-126; 1953 Comp., § 18-1-26; Laws 1957, ch. 106, § 1; 1999, ch. 272, § 1.