2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 34 - Court Structure and Administration
Article 5 - Court of Appeals
Section 34-5-8 - Court of appeals; appellate jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 34-5-8 (2018)
34-5-8. Court of appeals; appellate jurisdiction.
A. The appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeals is coextensive with the state, and the court has jurisdiction to review on appeal:
(1) any civil action not specifically reserved to the jurisdiction of the supreme court by the constitution or by law;
(2) all actions under the Workmen's Compensation Act [Workers' Compensation Act], the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [52-3-1 NMSA 1978], the Subsequent Injury Act and the federal Employers' Liability Act[s];
(3) criminal actions, except those in which a judgment of the district court imposes a sentence of death or life imprisonment;
(4) post-conviction remedy proceedings, except where the sentence involved is death or life imprisonment;
(5) actions for violation of municipal or county ordinances where a fine or imprisonment is imposed;
(6) decisions of administrative agencies of the state; and
(7) decisions in any other action as may be provided by law.
B. The supreme court may provide for the transfer of any action or decision enumerated in this section from the court of appeals to the supreme court in addition to the transfers provided for in Section 34-5-10 and Subsection C of Section 34-5-14 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 16-7-8, enacted by Laws 1966, ch. 28, § 8; 1967, ch. 24, § 1; 1983, ch. 333, § 1.
ANNOTATIONS
Bracketed material. — The bracketed material in this section was inserted by the compiler to correct an apparently erroneous reference and is not a part of the law.
Workers' Compensation Act. — Laws 1987, ch. 235, § 1 amended 52-1-1 NMSA 1978 to cite Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978 as the "Workers' Compensation Act".
Subsequent Injury Act. — The Subsequent Injury Act, referred to in Subsection A(2), refers to Laws 1961, ch. 134, compiled as 52-2-1 to 52-2-13 NMSA 1978.
Cross references. — For Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act, see Chapter 39, Article 7 NMSA 1978.
For appellate jurisdiction of court of appeals, see N.M. Const., art. VI, § 29; 34-5-8 NMSA 1978.
For jurisdiction of court of appeals, see N.M. Const., art. VI, § 29; 39-3-2, 39-3-3, 39-3-4, 39-3-6 NMSA 1978.
For appeals from action and order of director of revenue division, see 7-1-25 NMSA 1978.
For appeals under Children's Code, see 32A-1-17 NMSA 1978.
For appeals under Air Quality Control Act, see 74-2-12 NMSA 1978.
For appeals under Water Quality Act, see 74-6-7 NMSA 1978.
For procedure on certiorari to review decision of court of appeals, see 12-502 NMRA.
For procedure on certification from court of appeals, see 12-606 NMRA.
For the federal Employers' Liability Acts, see 45 U.S.C. §§ 51 to 60.
* * *
Jurisdiction may arise out of tort counterclaim. — In a suit for reformation where the defendants denied the material allegations of the complaint and counterclaimed for damages as a result of alleged tortious acts on the part of the plaintiffs, the jurisdiction of the court of appeals arises out of the counterclaim based on tort. Wright v. Brem, 1970-NMCA-030, 81 N.M. 410, 467 P.2d 736.
Criminal jurisdiction extends to review of bond order. — Where court of appeals had jurisdiction over an appeal from defendant's conviction of rape but defendant's motion for review of the order fixing appeal bond was originally docketed in the supreme court and then was transferred to the court of appeals, the transfer of that motion was a final determination of jurisdiction. State v. Lucero, 1970-NMCA-057, 81 N.M. 578, 469 P.2d 727.
Appellate jurisdiction over a district court's decision in an on-record appeal from metropolitan court. — The broad language of 34-5-8(A)(3) NMSA 1978 provides the New Mexico court of appeals with subject matter jurisdiction over all criminal cases, except those that result in a life or death sentence, and therefore in the absence of any constitutional or statutory language carving out an exception for on-record appeals, the successive jurisdiction provided for in 34-5-8(A)(3) includes review of both on-record and de novo appeals decided by the district court. State v. Armijo, 2016-NMSC-021, aff'g 2014-NMCA-013, 316 P.3d 902.
Criminal jurisdiction extends to review of on-record appellate decisions of the district court. — The court of appeals has been vested with jurisdiction over appeals in all criminal actions, with the limited exception of those where a sentence of death or life imprisonment is imposed, including the review of on-record appellate decisions of the district court. State v. Carroll, 2015-NMCA-033, cert. granted, 2015-NMCERT-001.
Where defendant was convicted of DWI following a bench trial in metropolitan court, appealed the conviction to the district court for on-record review, which was affirmed by the district court, and then appealed the district court's decision to the court of appeals, the state's claim that there is no grant of jurisdiction to the court of appeals from a district court's on-record appellate review of a metropolitan court conviction for DWI was in error; Subsection A(3) of this section grants the court of appeals with jurisdiction to hear appeals from a district court's on-record review of a metropolitan court decision. State v. Carroll, 2015-NMCA-033, cert. granted, 2015-NMCERT-001.
Conviction of criminal contempt. — Defendant had the right to appeal conviction for criminal contempt, and court of appeals has jurisdiction over that appeal. State v. Watson, 1971-NMCA-104, 82 N.M. 769, 487 P.2d 197.
* * *