2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 32A - Children's Code
Article 5 - Adoptions
Section 32A-5-19 - Persons whose consents or relinquishments are not required.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 32A-5-19 (2018)
32A-5-19. Persons whose consents or relinquishments are not required.
The consent to adoption or relinquishment of parental rights required pursuant to the provisions of the Adoption Act shall not be required from:
A. a parent whose rights with reference to the adoptee have been terminated pursuant to law;
B. a parent who has relinquished the child to an agency for an adoption;
C. a biological father of an adoptee conceived as a result of rape or incest;
D. a person who has failed to respond when given notice pursuant to the provisions of Section 32A-5-27 NMSA 1978; or
E. an alleged father who has failed to register with the putative father registry within ten days of the child's birth and is not otherwise the acknowledged father.
History: 1978 Comp., § 32A-5-19, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, § 146; 1997, ch. 34, § 12; 2001, ch. 162, § 4.