2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 8 - Nuisances
Section 30-8-14 - Highway department [department of transportation]; agreements with owners or lessees of highway frontage; provisions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-8-14 (2018)
30-8-14. Highway department [department of transportation]; agreements with owners or lessees of highway frontage; provisions.
A. Notwithstanding the responsibility of the highway department [department of transportation] under the provisions of Section 30-8-13 NMSA 1978 to construct, inspect regularly and maintain fences along all highways under its jurisdiction, the highway department [department of transportation] may enter into an agreement with an owner or lessee of property adjoining a public highway to keep a specified section of the highway frontage unfenced for use as roadside business; provided, however, that such owner or lessee, whoever is party to the agreement, shall agree:
(1) to assume full responsibility for constructing and maintaining livestock fencing on the property which he owns or leases in such a manner so as to prevent the entry of livestock onto the highway; and
(2) to be liable for any damage caused by livestock entering upon the public highway from his property if the property in question is not fenced or the fencing not maintained pursuant to the agreement with the highway department [department of transportation].
B. Nothing in this section shall preclude an owner or lessee who has entered into an agreement with the highway department [department of transportation] pursuant to this section from also being subject to the penalties set out in Section 30-8-13 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-8-10.1, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 283, § 1.