2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 3 - Assault and Battery
Section 30-3-2 - Aggravated assault.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-3-2 (2018)
30-3-2. Aggravated assault.
Aggravated assault consists of either:
A. unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon;
B. committing assault by threatening or menacing another while wearing a mask, hood, robe or other covering upon the face, head or body, or while disguised in any manner, so as to conceal identity; or
C. wilfully [willfully] and intentionally assaulting another with intent to commit any felony.
Whoever commits aggravated assault is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-3-2, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 3-2.