2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 3 - Assault and Battery
Section 30-3-2 - Aggravated assault.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-3-2 (2018)
30-3-2. Aggravated assault.
Aggravated assault consists of either:
A. unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon;
B. committing assault by threatening or menacing another while wearing a mask, hood, robe or other covering upon the face, head or body, or while disguised in any manner, so as to conceal identity; or
C. wilfully [willfully] and intentionally assaulting another with intent to commit any felony.
Whoever commits aggravated assault is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-3-2, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 3-2.
ANNOTATIONS
Bracketed material. — The bracketed material was inserted by the compiler and is not part of the law.
Cross references. — For aggravated assault upon peace officer, see 30-22-22 NMSA 1978.
For instruction on general criminal intent, see UJI 14-141 NMRA.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
Legislative intent for separate punishments. — As each offense includes one statutory element not included in the other, the presumption is that the legislature intended to punish separately the two offenses of aggravated assault and armed robbery. State v. Armijo, 2005-NMCA-010, 136 N.M. 723, 104 P.3d 1114.
Multiple victims. — Defendant's convictions for two counts of aggravated assault stemming from defendant's one act of pointing a shotgun at two victims at the same time did not violate the double jeopardy clause, because each victim suffered distinct mental harm protected by the statute. State v. Roper, 2001-NMCA-093, 131 N.M. 189, 34 P.3d 133, cert. quashed, 131 N.M. 619, 41 P.3d 345 (2002).
State v. Maes, 1983-NMCA-073, 100 N.M. 78, 665 P.2d 1169 is no longer considered to be controlling authority in determining whether there has been a violation of the prohibition against double jeopardy, because the analysis contained therein predates, and has been replaced by, the two-pronged analysis of Swafford v. State, 1991-NMSC-043, 112 N.M. 3, 810 P.2d 1223. State v. Armijo, 2005-NMCA-010, 136 N.M. 723, 104 P.3d 1114.
Use of deadly weapon to protect property. — The use of a deadly weapon in the protection of property is generally held, except in extreme cases, to be the use of more than justifiable force, and to render the owner of the property liable, both civilly and criminally, for the assault. Brown v. Martinez, 1961-NMSC-040, 68 N.M. 271, 361 P.2d 152.
Resisting arrest with deadly weapon. — Resistance of lawful arrest with deadly weapon was not excused by fact that the officer acted from personal motives. State v. Nieto, 1929-NMSC-060, 34 N.M. 232, 280 P. 248.
Intentional shooting. — The killing of a person by intentionally shooting him with a rifle, if not justified by the law of self-defense, would constitute at least an assault with a deadly weapon and would be a felony, and hence not involuntary manslaughter. State v. Pruett, 1921-NMSC-110, 27 N.M. 576, 203 P. 840.
* * *
Merger of conviction for aggravated assault into offense of false imprisonment. — Even though a defendant's acts of threatening each of multiple victims with a deadly weapon constituted the means by which his victims were restrained or confined against their will so as to cause the assault to merge into the crime of false imprisonment, the trial court did not err in refusing to merge defendant's convictions of aggravated assault into the offenses of false imprisonment, because there was evidence of multiple acts of aggravated assault committed against each victim. State v. Bachicha, 1991-NMCA-014, 111 N.M. 601, 808 P.2d 51, cert denied, 111 N.M. 529, 807 P.2d 227.
V. JURY INSTRUCTIONS.
Jury instructions on aggravated assault as lesser included offense. — In prosecution for assault with a deadly weapon with specific intent to do bodily harm (18 U.S.C. § 113(c)) (now 113(a)(3)), where the record was rife with testimony that alcohol might have affected defendant's ability to appreciate the import of his actions, defendant was entitled to an instruction on the lesser included New Mexico offense of aggravated assault, which has the same action elements but does not include a specific intent to injure. United States v. Abeyta, 27 F.3d 470 (10th Cir. 1994).
Instruction's definitions sufficient. — Instruction defining "assault" as an attempt to commit a battery upon the person of another and "unlawful" as means contrary to law and without legal excuse or justification, held not to be error. State v. Woods, 1971-NMCA-026, 82 N.M. 449, 483 P.2d 504.
Instructions on intent insufficient. — Conscious wrongdoing is an essential element of Subsection A of this statute, and instructions in the language of the statute were insufficient to inform the jury of the intent required. Hence, defendant's conviction was reversed. State v. Cutnose, 1974-NMCA-130, 87 N.M. 307, 532 P.2d 896, cert. denied, 87 N.M. 299, 532 P.2d 888.
Word "unlawful" insufficient description of intent. — When a statute sets forth the requisite intent, instructions in the language of the statute sufficiently instruct on the required intent. However, where the applicable statute speaks of "unlawfulness," instructions informing the jury that defendant's conduct must have been unlawful does not inform the jury that conscious wrongdoing is an element of the crime of aggravated assault. State v. Mascarenas, 1974-NMCA-100, 86 N.M. 692, 526 P.2d 1285.
Use of word "unlawfully" unnecessary. — It was not necessary to use the word "unlawfully" in an instruction, where the jury was informed that the assault must have been committed without excuse or justification, and another instruction defined an assault as an "unlawful attempt." Territory v. Gonzales, 1907-NMSC-007, 14 N.M. 31, 89 P. 250.
Use of "feloniously" unnecessary. — Although an indictment for assault with a deadly weapon under Laws 1907, ch. 36, § 19 (former Section 40-17-4, 1953 Comp.) used the word "feloniously," there was no error in omitting it from the instruction as to elements of crime, as the use of the word in the indictment was unnecessary, and the jury was not required to fix the penalty. Territory v. Gonzales, 1907-NMSC-007, 14 N.M. 31, 89 P. 250.
* * *