2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 3 - Assault and Battery
Section 30-3-2 - Aggravated assault.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-3-2 (2018)
30-3-2. Aggravated assault.
Aggravated assault consists of either:
A. unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon;
B. committing assault by threatening or menacing another while wearing a mask, hood, robe or other covering upon the face, head or body, or while disguised in any manner, so as to conceal identity; or
C. wilfully [willfully] and intentionally assaulting another with intent to commit any felony.
Whoever commits aggravated assault is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-3-2, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 3-2.
ANNOTATIONS
Bracketed material. — The bracketed material was inserted by the compiler and is not part of the law.
Cross references. — For aggravated assault upon peace officer, see 30-22-22 NMSA 1978.
For instruction on general criminal intent, see UJI 14-141 NMRA.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
Legislative intent for separate punishments. — As each offense includes one statutory element not included in the other, the presumption is that the legislature intended to punish separately the two offenses of aggravated assault and armed robbery. State v. Armijo, 2005-NMCA-010, 136 N.M. 723, 104 P.3d 1114.
Multiple victims. — Defendant's convictions for two counts of aggravated assault stemming from defendant's one act of pointing a shotgun at two victims at the same time did not violate the double jeopardy clause, because each victim suffered distinct mental harm protected by the statute. State v. Roper, 2001-NMCA-093, 131 N.M. 189, 34 P.3d 133, cert. quashed, 131 N.M. 619, 41 P.3d 345 (2002).
State v. Maes, 1983-NMCA-073, 100 N.M. 78, 665 P.2d 1169 is no longer considered to be controlling authority in determining whether there has been a violation of the prohibition against double jeopardy, because the analysis contained therein predates, and has been replaced by, the two-pronged analysis of Swafford v. State, 1991-NMSC-043, 112 N.M. 3, 810 P.2d 1223. State v. Armijo, 2005-NMCA-010, 136 N.M. 723, 104 P.3d 1114.
Use of deadly weapon to protect property. — The use of a deadly weapon in the protection of property is generally held, except in extreme cases, to be the use of more than justifiable force, and to render the owner of the property liable, both civilly and criminally, for the assault. Brown v. Martinez, 1961-NMSC-040, 68 N.M. 271, 361 P.2d 152.
Resisting arrest with deadly weapon. — Resistance of lawful arrest with deadly weapon was not excused by fact that the officer acted from personal motives. State v. Nieto, 1929-NMSC-060, 34 N.M. 232, 280 P. 248.
Intentional shooting. — The killing of a person by intentionally shooting him with a rifle, if not justified by the law of self-defense, would constitute at least an assault with a deadly weapon and would be a felony, and hence not involuntary manslaughter. State v. Pruett, 1921-NMSC-110, 27 N.M. 576, 203 P. 840.
* * *
No double jeopardy for sentence enhancement. — Double jeopardy did not prohibit the trial court from enhancing defendant's sentence for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon under the firearm enhancement section, 31-18-16A NMSA 1978, since each section contains an element or elements not included in the other and the phrase "a noncapital felony" means "any noncapital offense". State v. Charlton, 1992-NMCA-124, 115 N.M. 35, 846 P.2d 341, cert. denied, 114 N.M. 577, 844 P.2d 827.
Sentence improper. — Sentence of 7 to 15 years for convictions of assault with intent to kill and assault with a deadly weapon were not in accordance with the so-called indeterminate sentence law, former 41-17-1, 1953 Comp., which required a trial judge to sentence a person found guilty of an offense to the minimum and maximum provided by statute for the offense. State v. Romero, 1963-NMSC-168, 73 N.M. 109, 385 P.2d 967 (decided under prior law).
II. ELEMENTS OF AGGRAVATED ASSAULT.
Threat of bodily harm. — A defendant could be convicted of aggravated assault by merely threatening the victim with bodily harm. State v. Armijo, 2005-NMCA-010, 136 N.M. 723, 104 P.3d 1114.
Aggravated assault and armed robbery distinguished. — Aggravated assault contains an element that armed robbery does not: striking at a victim instead of just threatening him. Armed robbery contains an element that aggravated assault does not: taking victim's property with the intent to permanently deprive victim of the property. State v. Armijo, 2005-NMCA-010, 136 N.M. 723, 104 P.3d 1114.
Meaning of "deadly weapon". — Deadly weapons shall be construed to mean any kind or class of pistol or gun, whether loaded or unloaded. State v. Montano, 1961-NMSC-174, 69 N.M. 332, 367 P.2d 95.
Apprehension of danger required. — For there to be an aggravated assault there must first be an assault; for there to be an assault upon a victim, there must have been an act, threat or conduct which caused him to reasonably believe he was in danger of receiving an immediate battery. State v. Mata, 1974-NMCA-067, 86 N.M. 548, 525 P.2d 908, cert. denied, 86 N.M. 528, 525 P.2d 888.
General criminal intent is necessary element of aggravated assault although the terms of the statute do not require it. Consequently, something done "not with an evil purpose, but for fun, or as a practical joke" is not done with the requisite criminal intent necessary to constitute the crime of aggravated assault. State v. Cruz, 1974-NMCA-077, 86 N.M. 455, 525 P.2d 382.
Intent defined as conscious wrongdoing. — Although Subsection A does not refer to intent, intent is required; the intent involved is that of conscious wrongdoing. State v. Mascarenas, 1974-NMCA-100, 86 N.M. 692, 526 P.2d 1285.
Intent to harm not requisite. — An intent to do physical or bodily injury is not an element of Subsection A of this section. State v. Cruz, 1974-NMCA-077, 86 N.M. 455, 525 P.2d 382.
* * *