2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 22 - Interference with Law Enforcement
Section 30-22-10 - Escape from custody of a peace officer.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-22-10 (2018)
30-22-10. Escape from custody of a peace officer.
Escape from custody of a peace officer consists of any person who shall have been placed under lawful arrest for the commission or alleged commission of any felony, unlawfully escaping or attempting to escape from the custody or control of any peace officer.
Whoever commits escape from custody of a peace officer is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-22-10, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 22-10.