2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 22 - Interference with Law Enforcement
Section 30-22-1.1 - Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-22-1.1 (2018)
30-22-1.1. Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer.
A. Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer consists of a person willfully and carelessly driving his vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle in pursuit in accordance with the provisions of the Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit Act [29-20-1 through 29-20-4 NMSA 1978].
B. Whoever commits aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 260, § 5.