2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 22 - Interference with Law Enforcement
Section 30-22-1.1 - Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-22-1.1 (2018)
30-22-1.1. Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer.
A. Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer consists of a person willfully and carelessly driving his vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle in pursuit in accordance with the provisions of the Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit Act [29-20-1 through 29-20-4 NMSA 1978].
B. Whoever commits aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 260, § 5.
ANNOTATIONS
Effective dates.Laws 2003, ch. 260, § 6 made the act effective on July 1, 2003.
Compliance with the policies of the Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit Act (Section 29-20-1 NMSA 1978) is not an essential element of the crime of aggravated fleeing. State v. Padilla, 2008-NMSC-006, 143 N.M. 310, 176 P.3d 299.
Compliance with local policy is not an essential element of aggravated fleeing. — Where defendant was charged with aggravated fleeing, the district did not abuse its discretion in excluding evidence relating to the county's high speed pursuit policy, because a local policy adopted pursuant to the Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit Act (Section 29 20 1 NMSA 1978] is not an element of the crime of aggravated fleeing. State v. Coleman, 2011-NMCA-087, 150 N.M. 622, 264 P.3d 523, cert. denied, 2011-NMCERT-008, 268 P.3d 513.
Proof of compliance with the Pursuit Act (Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit Act, Section 29 20 1 NMSA 1978). — If defendant claims that a pursuit was not made in accordance with the Pursuit Act, the State must offer evidence to prove that the local pursuit policy complies with the requirements of the Act. State v. Ross, 2007-NMCA-126, 142 N.M. 597, 168 P.3d 169, cert. granted, 2007-NMCERT-009, 142 N.M. 716, 169 P.3d 409.
Substantial evidence. — Where defendant, who was being chased by a police officer, drove at speeds exceeding 100 miles per hour through residential areas and ignored and drove through several stop signs also while traveling at excessive speeds; and the chase ended only when defendant struck a curb and damaged defendant's vehicle rendering it immobile, there was sufficient evidence that defendant drove willfully and carelessly, endangering the life of other persons. State v. Coleman, 2011-NMCA-087, 150 N.M. 622, 264 P.3d 523, cert. denied, 2011-NMCERT-008, 268 P.3d 513.
* * *
Actual endangerment of another person is an essential element of aggravated fleeing. — Where defendant was charged with aggravated fleeing of a law enforcement officer following a high-speed chase in which defendant drove his motorcycle through parking lots, drove on several side streets in which he ran several stop signs, and drove on the highway exceeding the speed limit, causing other motorists to pull off the road, the state failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that defendant endangered another person when the uncontroverted testimony of two participating officers was that the pursuit did not create a public safety issue or place any person in danger. State v. Chavez, 2016-NMCA-016, 365 P.3d 61, vacated by N.M. Sup. Ct. Order No. S-1-SC-35614 (Aug. 24, 2016).
Plain meaning of "uniformed law enforcement officer". — A "uniformed law enforcement officer" consists of an officer wearing clothing of a distinctive design or fashion clearly indicating the peace officer's official status and distinguishing the wearer from the general public. State v. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, cert. granted.
Plain meaning of "appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle". — A law enforcement vehicle that is "appropriately marked" is marked in a manner that is suitable for being driven by a law enforcement officer and identified as such. State v. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, cert. granted.
Intent of the requirements that law enforcement officer be in uniform and in an appropriately marked vehicle. — The intent of this section's uniform and appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle requirements is to establish a defendant's knowledge that he is fleeing a police officer. State v. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, cert. granted.
Where a deputy sheriff, working as an investigator and wearing a dress shirt with tie, dress slacks and dress shoes and displaying his badge on the breast pocket of his shirt, and driving a Ford expedition that had no decals, striping, insignia, or lettering, but had a government license plate, wigwag headlights, red and blue flashing lights mounted on the grill and the top of the rear window, flashing brake lights, and a siren, attempted to stop defendant's vehicle for a vehicle registration infraction by utilizing the red and blue flashing lights on his vehicle and siren, and where defendant failed to stop, drove through a residential neighborhood at speeds that exceeded the posted speed limit, and failed to stop at stop signs and intersections, there was insufficient evidence to convict defendant of aggravated fleeing, because although the deputy's vehicle was "appropriately marked" as that term is used in 30-22-1.1(A) NMSA 1978 because the emergency lights and siren identified the vehicle as a law enforcement vehicle, the deputy was not "uniformed" as that term is used in 30-22-1.1(A) because the deputy's clothing, even with his badge affixed to his shirt, was not sufficient to identify him as a law enforcement officer. State v. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, cert. granted.