2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 22 - Interference with Law Enforcement
Section 30-22-1.1 - Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-22-1.1 (2018)
* * *
Actual endangerment of another person is an essential element of aggravated fleeing. — Where defendant was charged with aggravated fleeing of a law enforcement officer following a high-speed chase in which defendant drove at least seventy miles per hour through a residential area, on a wet and slippery road, with at least one curve in it, crashing the car into a traffic sign, rendering the car inoperable, and getting out of the car and leaving it in the middle of the roadway, the state failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that defendant's flight from police actually endangered another person when the uncontroverted testimony was that defendant never encountered any other motorists on the roadway. State v. Vest, 2018-NMCA-060, cert. granted.
Actual endangerment of another person is an essential element of aggravated fleeing. — Where defendant was charged with aggravated fleeing of a law enforcement officer following a high-speed chase in which defendant drove his motorcycle through parking lots, drove on several side streets in which he ran several stop signs, and drove on the highway exceeding the speed limit, causing other motorists to pull off the road, the state failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that defendant endangered another person when the uncontroverted testimony of two participating officers was that the pursuit did not create a public safety issue or place any person in danger. State v. Chavez, 2016-NMCA-016, 365 P.3d 61, vacated by N.M. Sup. Ct. Order No. S-1-SC-35614 (Aug. 24, 2016).
Plain meaning of "uniformed law enforcement officer". — A "uniformed law enforcement officer" consists of an officer wearing clothing of a distinctive design or fashion clearly indicating the peace officer's official status and distinguishing the wearer from the general public. State v. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, cert. granted.
Plain meaning of "appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle". — A law enforcement vehicle that is "appropriately marked" is marked in a manner that is suitable for being driven by a law enforcement officer and identified as such. State v. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, cert. granted.
Intent of the requirements that law enforcement officer be in uniform and in an appropriately marked vehicle. — The intent of this section's uniform and appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle requirements is to establish a defendant's knowledge that he is fleeing a police officer. State v. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, cert. granted.
Where a deputy sheriff, working as an investigator and wearing a dress shirt with tie, dress slacks and dress shoes and displaying his badge on the breast pocket of his shirt, and driving a Ford expedition that had no decals, striping, insignia, or lettering, but had a government license plate, wigwag headlights, red and blue flashing lights mounted on the grill and the top of the rear window, flashing brake lights, and a siren, attempted to stop defendant's vehicle for a vehicle registration infraction by utilizing the red and blue flashing lights on his vehicle and siren, and where defendant failed to stop, drove through a residential neighborhood at speeds that exceeded the posted speed limit, and failed to stop at stop signs and intersections, there was insufficient evidence to convict defendant of aggravated fleeing, because although the deputy's vehicle was "appropriately marked" as that term is used in 30-22-1.1(A) NMSA 1978 because the emergency lights and siren identified the vehicle as a law enforcement vehicle, the deputy was not "uniformed" as that term is used in 30-22-1.1(A) because the deputy's clothing, even with his badge affixed to his shirt, was not sufficient to identify him as a law enforcement officer. State v. Montano, 2018-NMCA-047, cert. granted.