2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 16 - Larceny
Section 30-16-8 - Embezzlement.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-16-8 (2018)
30-16-8. Embezzlement.
A. Embezzlement consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person's own use anything of value, with which the person has been entrusted, with fraudulent intent to deprive the owner thereof.
B. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
C. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over five hundred dollars ($500) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
E. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony.
F. Whoever commits embezzlement when the value of the thing embezzled or converted exceeds twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-16-7, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 16-7; 1987, ch. 121, § 4; 1995, ch. 131, § 1; 2006, ch. 29, § 5; 2007, ch. 256, § 1.