2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 10 - Marital and Familial Offenses
Section 30-10-3 - Incest.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-10-3 (2018)
30-10-3. Incest.
Incest consists of knowingly intermarrying or having sexual intercourse with persons within the following degrees of consanguinity: parents and children including grandparents and grandchildren of every degree, brothers and sisters of the half as well as of the whole blood, uncles and nieces, aunts and nephews.
Whoever commits incest is guilty of a third degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-10-3, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 10-3.