2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 10 - Municipal Officers; Qualifications; Compensation; Removal from Office
Section 3-10-7 - Officers; removal for malfeasance in office; complaint; jurisdiction of district court; hearing; serving notice.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-10-7 (2018)
3-10-7. Officers; removal for malfeasance in office; complaint; jurisdiction of district court; hearing; serving notice.
Any person elected or appointed to an elective office of a municipality may be removed for malfeasance in office by the district court upon complaint of the mayor or governing body of the municipality. Any such officer is entitled to a hearing at a time fixed by the court after not less than ten days' notice of such proceedings by service, as in the case of summons in civil actions, with a copy of the complaint filed in the proceedings.
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-9-8, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300.