2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 27 - Public Assistance
Article 14 - Medicaid False Claims Act
Section 27-14-8 - Rights of the parties to qui tam actions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 27-14-8 (2018)
27-14-8. Rights of the parties to qui tam actions.
A. If the department proceeds with the action, it shall have the exclusive responsibility for prosecuting the action and shall not be bound by an act of the person bringing the action. The person bringing the action shall have the right to continue as a nominal party to the action and shall not have the right to participate in the litigation except as a witness.
B. The department may dismiss the action, pursuant to Subsection F of Section 7 of the Medicaid False Claims Act [27-14-7 NMSA 1978], notwithstanding the objections of the person bringing the action if the person has been notified by the department of the filing of the motion and the court has provided the person with an opportunity for a hearing on the motion.
C. The department may settle the action with the defendant, pursuant to Subsection F of Section 7 of the Medicaid False Claims Act, notwithstanding the objections of the person bringing the action if the court determines, after the hearing, that the proposed settlement is fair, adequate and reasonable under all the circumstances. Upon a showing of good cause, such hearing may be held in camera.
D. If the state elects not to proceed with the action, the person bringing the action shall have the right to conduct the action. If the department requests, it shall be served with copies of the pleadings filed in the action and shall be supplied with copies of all deposition transcripts at the department's expense. When a person proceeds with the action, the court, without limiting the status and rights of the person bringing the action, may allow the department to intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause.
E. Whether or not the department proceeds with the action, upon a showing by the department that certain actions of discovery by the person bringing the action would interfere with the department's investigation or prosecution of a civil matter arising out of the same facts, the court may stay such discovery for a period not to exceed sixty days. Such a showing shall be conducted in camera. The court may extend the sixty-day period upon a further showing in camera that the department has pursued the civil investigation or proceedings with reasonable diligence and any proposed discovery in the civil action will interfere with the ongoing civil investigation or proceedings.
History: Laws 2004, ch. 49, § 8.