2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 25 - Food
Article 7B - Dairy Establishment Sanitation
Section 25-7B-3 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 25-7B-3 (2018)
25-7B-3. Definitions.
As used in the Dairy Establishment Sanitation Act:
A. "board" means the board of regents of New Mexico state university;
B. "dairy establishment" means a milk producing or milk processing facility;
C. "dairy product" means milk, whether fluid, dried, evaporated, stabilized, condensed or otherwise processed, cream, milk products, ice cream, frozen custard, French custard, ice milk, frozen dessert or any other food product derived principally from milk;
D. "department" means the New Mexico department of agriculture;
E. "director" means the director of agriculture;
F. "milk" means the whole, clean, lacteal secretion obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy cows or goats, properly fed and kept, delivered from the dairy farm to any receiving or distributing establishment or factory within a reasonable time, excluding that obtained within fifteen days before or five days after calving or such longer period as may be necessary to render milk practically colostrum-free; and
G. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation and association.
History: Laws 1993, ch. 188, § 22.