2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 7A - Uniform Health-Care Decisions
Section 24-7A-14 - Judicial relief.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 24-7A-14 (2018)
24-7A-14. Judicial relief.
On petition of a patient, the patient's agent, guardian or surrogate, a health-care provider or health-care institution involved with the patient's care, an individual described in Subsection B or C of Section 24-7A-5 NMSA 1978, the district court may enjoin or direct a health-care decision or order other equitable relief. A proceeding under this section is governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts.
History: Laws 1995, ch. 182, § 14; 1997, ch. 168, § 9.