2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 15 - Ski Safety
Section 24-15-14 - Limitation of actions; notice of claim.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 24-15-14 (2018)
24-15-14. Limitation of actions; notice of claim.
A. Unless a ski area operator is in violation of the Ski Safety Act, with respect to the skiing area and ski lifts, and the violation is a proximate cause of the injury complained of, no action shall lie against such ski area operator by any skier or passenger or any representative of a skier or passenger. This prohibition shall not prevent the bringing of an action against a ski area operator for damages arising from injuries caused by negligent operation, maintenance or repair of the ski lift.
B. No suit or action shall be maintained against any ski area operator for injuries incurred as a result of the use of a ski lift or ski area unless the same is commenced within three years of the time of the occurrence of the injuries complained of.
History: 1978 Comp., § 24-15-14, enacted by Laws 1979, ch. 279, § 11.