2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 8 - Public School Finance
Section 22-8-6 - Budgets; submission; failure to submit.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 22-8-6 (2018)
22-8-6. Budgets; submission; failure to submit.
A. Prior to April 15 of each year, each local school board shall submit to the department an operating budget for the school district and any charter schools in the district for the ensuing fiscal year. Upon written approval of the state superintendent [secretary], the date for the submission of the operating budget as required by this section may be extended to a later date fixed by the state superintendent [secretary].
B. The operating budget required by this section may include:
(1) estimates of the cost of insurance policies for periods up to five years if a lower rate may be obtained by purchasing insurance for the longer term; or
(2) estimates of the cost of contracts for the transportation of students for terms extending up to four years.
C. The operating budget required by this section shall include a budget for each charter school of the membership projected for each charter school, the total program units generated at that charter school and approximate anticipated disbursements and expenditures at each charter school.
D. If a local school board fails to submit a budget pursuant to this section, the department shall prepare the operating budget for the school district for the ensuing fiscal year. A local school board shall be considered as failing to submit a budget pursuant to this section if the budget submitted exceeds the total projected resources of the school district or if the budget submitted does not comply with the law or with rules and procedures of the department.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-6-6, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 60; 1988, ch. 64, § 17; 1993, ch. 224, § 2; 1993, ch. 227, § 9; 1999, ch. 281, § 21; 1999, ch. 291, § 2.