2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 12 - Compulsory School Attendance
Section 22-12-3 - Religious instruction excusal.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 22-12-3 (2018)
22-12-3. Religious instruction excusal.
A student may, subject to the approval of the school principal, be excused from school to participate in religious instruction for not more than one class period each school day with the written consent of the student's parents at a time period not in conflict with the academic program of the school. The local school board or governing body of a charter school, and its school employees, shall not assume responsibility for the religious instruction or permit it to be conducted on school property.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-10-2.1, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 238, § 1; 1997, ch. 258, § 1; 2003, ch. 153, § 56; 2006, ch. 94, § 42.