2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 21 - State and Private Education Institutions
Article 14A - Off-Campus Instruction
Section 21-14A-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 21-14A-2 (2018)
21-14A-2. Definitions.
As used in the Off-Campus Instruction Act:
A. "off-campus instruction program" means either the first two years of college education or organized vocational and technical curricula of not more than two years' duration designed to fit individuals for employment in recognized occupations, or both; and
B. "full-time-equivalent student" includes students enrolled in college-level courses and students enrolled in vocational and technical courses taught by an off-campus instruction program. Students enrolled in a course the cost of which is totally reimbursed from federal, state or private sources shall not be included in the calculation of full-time-equivalent student population.
History: Laws 1982, ch. 42, § 2; 1990, ch. 25, § 3; 1999, ch. 219, § 10; 2007, ch. 227, § 4.