2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 2 - Legislative Branch
Article 11 - Lobbyist Regulation
Section 2-11-9 - Penalties.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 2-11-9 (2018)
2-11-9. Penalties.
In addition to any other penalties that may be assessed, any person who knowingly and willfully violates any of the provisions of the Lobbyist Regulation Act shall be punished by a fine of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) and may have his lobbyist registration revoked or his lobbying activities enjoined for up to three years.
History: 1953 Comp., § 2-13-9, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 261, § 9; 1993, ch. 46, § 25.