2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 17 - Game and Fish and Outdoor Recreation
Article 3 - Licenses and Permits
Section 17-3-13 - License fees.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 17-3-13 (2018)
17-3-13. License fees.
A. The director of the department of game and fish shall keep a record of all money received and licenses and permits issued by the department, numbering each class separately. Upon satisfactory proof that a license or permit has been lost before its expiration, the director may issue a duplicate and collect a just and reasonable fee for it as determined by regulation of the state game commission.
B. The director of the department of game and fish shall collect the following fees for each license of the class indicated:
Resident, fishing $25.00
Resident, game hunting 15.00
Resident, deer 31.00
Resident, junior-senior, deer 19.00
Resident, senior, handicapped, game hunting and fishing 20.00
Resident, fishing and game hunting combination 30.00
Resident, junior, fishing and game hunting combination 15.00
Resident, disabled veteran, fishing and game hunting combination 10.00
Resident, antelope 50.00
Resident, elk cow 50.00
Resident, elk bull or either sex 80.00
Resident, junior-senior, elk 48.00
Resident, bighorn sheep, ram 150.00
Resident, bighorn sheep, ewe 75.00
Resident, Barbary sheep 100.00
Resident, bear 44.00
Resident, turkey 25.00
Resident, cougar 40.00
Resident, oryx 150.00
Resident, ibex 100.00
Resident, javelina 55.00
Resident, fur dealer 15.00
Resident, trapper 20.00
Resident, junior trapper 9.00
Nonresident, fishing 56.00
Nonresident, junior fishing 15.00
Nonresident, junior, game hunting 15.00
Nonresident, game hunting 65.00
Nonresident, deer 260.00
Nonresident, quality deer 345.00
Nonresident, bear 250.00
Nonresident, cougar 280.00
Nonresident, turkey 100.00
Nonresident, antelope 260.00
Nonresident, elk cow 315.00
Nonresident, elk bull or either sex 525.00
Nonresident, quality elk 750.00
Nonresident, bighorn sheep 3,150.00
Nonresident, Barbary sheep 350.00
Nonresident, oryx 1,600.00
Nonresident, ibex 1,600.00
Nonresident, javelina 155.00
Nonresident, fur dealer 125.00
Nonresident, trapper 345.00
Nonresident, nongame 65.00
Resident, senior, handicapped, fishing 8.00
Resident, junior fishing 5.00
Temporary fishing, one day 12.00
Temporary fishing, five days 24.00
Resident, senior, handicapped, game hunting 15.00
Resident, junior, game hunting 10.00
Temporary game hunting, four days 33.00
Second rod validation 4.00.
History: 1953 Comp., § 53-3-6, enacted by Laws 1964 (1st S.S.), ch. 17, § 5; 1965, ch. 32, § 1; 1966, ch. 17, § 1; 1967, ch. 2, § 1; 1969, ch. 28, § 3; 1971, ch. 75, § 5; 1973, ch. 268, § 2; 1977, ch. 180, § 3; 1979, ch. 286, § 2; 1980, ch. 17, § 1; 1983, ch. 117, § 2; 1992, ch. 28, § 2; 1993, ch. 189, § 2; 1995, ch. 87, § 2; 1996, ch. 87, § 1; 1998, ch. 51, § 2; 2003, ch. 195, § 2; 2005, ch. 74, § 2; 2007, ch. 8, § 2; 2009, ch. 230, § 2; 2010, ch. 45, § 2; 2011, ch. 25, § 2; 2011, ch. 186, § 4; 2015, ch. 148, § 2.