2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 16 - Parks, Recreation and Fairs
Article 6 - State and County Fairs
Section 16-6-15 - Additional powers.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 16-6-15 (2018)
16-6-15. Additional powers.
In addition to the powers which it may now have, the New Mexico state fair shall have power to:
A. acquire, by purchase, gift or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, and hold and dispose of real or personal property or rights or interests therein except as limited by Section 13-6-2.1 NMSA 1978, which provisions requiring state board of finance approval of certain actions are applicable to the state fair. The right of eminent domain shall be exercised in the same manner as is provided for the exercise of such power by the state or any county, municipality or school district;
B. build, construct, improve, repair or maintain buildings, structures, improvements, grounds and equipment which may be required by or convenient for the purpose of operating a state fair;
D.[C.] acquire any project and to own, operate and maintain such project;
E.[D.] accept grants of money, materials or property of any kind from a federal agency upon such terms and conditions as the federal agency may impose;
F.[E.] borrow money and issue bonds and provide for the payment of the same and for the rights of the holders thereof, provided that the commission shall not issue bonds, negotiate loans or renegotiate loans without the prior approval of the state board of finance; and
G.[F.] perform all acts and do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted in this article, or heretofore granted, to obtain loans or grants or both from any federal agency and to accomplish the purposes of this article and secure the benefits of the Recovery Act.
History: Laws 1935, ch. 69, § 3; 1941 Comp., § 48-2114; 1953 Comp., § 45-20-14; Laws 1975, ch. 108, § 2; 1989, ch. 380, § 4; 2004, ch. 119, § 1.