2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 12 - Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
Article 8 - Administrative Procedures Act
Section 12-8-9 - Agency declaratory rulings.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 12-8-9 (2018)
12-8-9. Agency declaratory rulings.
Each agency shall by rule establish a system for declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any statutory provision, rule, decision or order. Such rulings shall be issued upon petition by one whose interests, rights or privileges are immediately at stake, except when the agency for good cause finds issuance of such a ruling undesirable. The rule shall permit the declaratory proceeding to be prosecuted by any party having the right to prosecute an action under Section 8 [12-8-8 NMSA 1978] of the Administrative Procedures Act. The agency shall prescribe in its rule the circumstances in which the rulings shall or shall not be issued. Declaratory rulings disposing of petitions have the same status as agency decisions or orders in adjudicatory proceedings and are subject to judicial review.
History: 1953 Comp., § 4-32-9, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 252, § 9.