2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 7E - Public Employee Bargaining
Section 10-7E-19 - Public employers; prohibited practices.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-7E-19 (2018)
10-7E-19. Public employers; prohibited practices.
A public employer or his representative shall not:
A. discriminate against a public employee with regard to terms and conditions of employment because of the employee's membership in a labor organization;
B. interfere with, restrain or coerce a public employee in the exercise of a right guaranteed pursuant to the Public Employee Bargaining Act;
C. dominate or interfere in the formation, existence or administration of a labor organization;
D. discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure or a term or condition of employment in order to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization;
E. discharge or otherwise discriminate against a public employee because he has signed or filed an affidavit, petition, grievance or complaint or given information or testimony pursuant to the provisions of the Public Employee Bargaining Act or because a public employee is forming, joining or choosing to be represented by a labor organization;
F. refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative;
G. refuse or fail to comply with a provision of the Public Employee Bargaining Act or board rule; or
H. refuse or fail to comply with a collective bargaining agreement.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 4, § 19 and by Laws 2003, ch. 5, § 19.