2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 16 - Governmental Conduct
Section 10-16-6 - Confidential information.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-16-6 (2018)
10-16-6. Confidential information.
No legislator or public officer or employee shall use or disclose confidential information acquired by virtue of the legislator's or public officer's or employee's position with a state agency or local government agency for the legislator's, public officer's or employee's or another's private gain.
History: 1953 Comp., § 5-12-6, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 306, § 6; 1993, ch. 46, § 30; 2007, ch. 362, § 4; 2011, ch. 138, § 7.