2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 11 - Retirement of Public Officers and Employees Generally
Section 10-11-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-11-2 (2018)
10-11-2. Definitions.
As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:
A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;
B. "affiliated public employer" means the state and any public employer affiliated with the association as provided in the Public Employees Retirement Act, but does not include an employer pursuant to the Magistrate Retirement Act [Chapter 10, Article 12C NMSA 1978], the Judicial Retirement Act [Chapter 10, Article 12B NMSA 1978] or the Educational Retirement Act [Chapter 22, Article 11 NMSA 1978];
C. "association" means the public employees retirement association established under the Public Employees Retirement Act;
D. "disability retired member" means a retired member who is receiving a pension pursuant to the disability retirement provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Act;
E. "disability retirement pension" means the pension paid pursuant to the disability retirement provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Act;
F. "educational retirement system" means that retirement system provided for in the Educational Retirement Act;
G. "employee" means any employee of an affiliated public employer;
H. "federal social security program" means that program or those programs created and administered pursuant to the act of congress approved August 14, 1935, Chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, as that act may be amended;
I. "final average salary" means the final average salary calculated in accordance with the provisions of the applicable coverage plan;
J. "form of payment" means the applicable form of payment of a pension provided for in Section 10-11-117 NMSA 1978;
* * *
(6) "state police member" means a member who is an officer of the New Mexico state police and who has taken the oath prescribed for such officers, except that a state police member shall not include a member who is an officer of the New Mexico state police division and who was certified and commissioned as of June 30, 2015 in the former motor transportation division or the former special investigations division of the department of public safety;
N. "membership" means membership in the association;
O. "pension" means a series of monthly payments to a retired member or survivor beneficiary as provided in the Public Employees Retirement Act;
P. "public employer" means the state, any municipality, city, county, metropolitan arroyo flood control authority, economic development district, regional housing authority, soil and water conservation district, entity created pursuant to a joint powers agreement, council of government, conservancy district, irrigation district, water and sanitation district, water district and metropolitan water board, including the boards, departments, bureaus and agencies of a public employer, so long as these entities fall within the meaning of governmental plan as that term is used in Section 414(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
Q. "refund beneficiary" means a person designated by the member, in writing, in the form prescribed by the association, as the person who would be refunded the member's accumulated member contributions payable if the member dies and no survivor pension is payable or who would receive the difference between pension paid and accumulated member contributions if the retired member dies before receiving in pension payments the amount of the accumulated member contributions;
R. "retire" means to:
(1) terminate employment with all employers covered by any state system or the educational retirement system; and
(2) receive a pension from a state system or the educational retirement system;
* * *