2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 11 - Retirement of Public Officers and Employees Generally
Section 10-11-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-11-2 (2018)
* * *
(5) "municipal police member" means any member who is employed as a police officer by an affiliated public employer, other than the state, and who has taken the oath prescribed for police officers; and
(6) "state police member" means a member who is an officer of the New Mexico state police and who has taken the oath prescribed for such officers, except that a state police member shall not include a member who is an officer of the New Mexico state police division and who was certified and commissioned as of June 30, 2015 in the former motor transportation division or the former special investigations division of the department of public safety;
N. "membership" means membership in the association;
O. "pension" means a series of monthly payments to a retired member or survivor beneficiary as provided in the Public Employees Retirement Act;
P. "public employer" means the state, any municipality, city, county, metropolitan arroyo flood control authority, economic development district, regional housing authority, soil and water conservation district, entity created pursuant to a joint powers agreement, council of government, conservancy district, irrigation district, water and sanitation district, water district and metropolitan water board, including the boards, departments, bureaus and agencies of a public employer, so long as these entities fall within the meaning of governmental plan as that term is used in Section 414(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
Q. "refund beneficiary" means a person designated by the member, in writing, in the form prescribed by the association, as the person who would be refunded the member's accumulated member contributions payable if the member dies and no survivor pension is payable or who would receive the difference between pension paid and accumulated member contributions if the retired member dies before receiving in pension payments the amount of the accumulated member contributions;
R. "retire" means to:
(1) terminate employment with all employers covered by any state system or the educational retirement system; and
(2) receive a pension from a state system or the educational retirement system;
S. "retired member" means a person who has met all requirements for retirement and who is receiving a pension from the fund;
T. "retirement board" means the retirement board provided for in the Public Employees Retirement Act;
U. "salary" means the base salary or wages paid a member, including longevity pay, for personal services rendered an affiliated public employer. "Salary" shall not include overtime pay, allowances for housing, clothing, equipment or travel, payments for unused sick leave, unless the unused sick leave payment is made through continuation of the member on the regular payroll for the period represented by that payment, and any other form of remuneration not specifically designated by law as included in salary for Public Employees Retirement Act purposes. Salary in excess of the limitations set forth in Section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be disregarded. The limitation on compensation for eligible employees shall not be less than the amount that was allowed to be taken into account under the state retirement system acts in effect on July 1, 1993. For purposes of this subsection, "eligible employee" means an individual who was a member of a state system before the first plan year beginning after December 31, 1995;
V. "state system" means the retirement programs provided for in the Public Employees Retirement Act, the Magistrate Retirement Act and the Judicial Retirement Act;
W. "state retirement system acts" means collectively the Public Employees Retirement Act, the Magistrate Retirement Act, the Judicial Retirement Act and the Volunteer Firefighters Retirement Act [Chapter 10, Article 11A NMSA 1978]; and
X. "survivor beneficiary" means a person who receives a pension or who has been designated to be paid a pension as a result of the death of a member or retired member.
History: Laws 1987, ch. 253, § 2; 1989, ch. 31, § 1; 1989, ch. 333, § 1; 1991, ch. 231, § 1; 1992, ch. 116, § 1; 1993, ch. 160, § 1; 1995, ch. 115, § 1; 2003, ch. 268, § 1; 2005, ch. 196, § 1; 2013, ch. 225, § 1; 2015, ch. 3, § 42.