2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 11 - Retirement of Public Officers and Employees Generally
Section 10-11-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-11-2 (2018)
10-11-2. Definitions.
As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:
A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;
B. "affiliated public employer" means the state and any public employer affiliated with the association as provided in the Public Employees Retirement Act, but does not include an employer pursuant to the Magistrate Retirement Act [Chapter 10, Article 12C NMSA 1978], the Judicial Retirement Act [Chapter 10, Article 12B NMSA 1978] or the Educational Retirement Act [Chapter 22, Article 11 NMSA 1978];
C. "association" means the public employees retirement association established under the Public Employees Retirement Act;
D. "disability retired member" means a retired member who is receiving a pension pursuant to the disability retirement provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Act;
E. "disability retirement pension" means the pension paid pursuant to the disability retirement provisions of the Public Employees Retirement Act;
F. "educational retirement system" means that retirement system provided for in the Educational Retirement Act;
G. "employee" means any employee of an affiliated public employer;
H. "federal social security program" means that program or those programs created and administered pursuant to the act of congress approved August 14, 1935, Chapter 531, 49 Stat. 620, as that act may be amended;
I. "final average salary" means the final average salary calculated in accordance with the provisions of the applicable coverage plan;
J. "form of payment" means the applicable form of payment of a pension provided for in Section 10-11-117 NMSA 1978;
K. "former member" means a person who was previously employed by an affiliated public employer, who has terminated that employment and who has received a refund of member contributions;
L. "fund" means the funds included under the Public Employees Retirement Act;
M. "member" means a currently employed, contributing employee of an affiliated public employer, or a person who has been but is not currently employed by an affiliated public employer, who has not retired and who has not received a refund of member contributions; "member" also includes the following:
(1) "adult correctional officer member" means a member who is employed as an adult correctional officer or an adult correctional officer specialist by a state correctional facility of the corrections department or its successor agency;
(2) "juvenile correctional officer member" means a member who is employed as a juvenile correctional officer by the children, youth and families department or its successor agency;
* * *