2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 8 - Nominations and Primary Elections
Section 1-8-25 - Proper filing officer; declaration of candidacy; nominating petitions; withdrawal of candidacy.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-8-25 (2018)
1-8-25. Proper filing officer; declaration of candidacy; nominating petitions; withdrawal of candidacy.
For the purposes of Chapter 1, Articles 8 and 12 NMSA 1978, the proper filing officer is:
A. the secretary of state for the offices of:
(1) United States senator;
(2) United States representative;
(3) all state elective offices;
(4) legislative offices elected from multicounty districts;
(5) all public regulation commission districts;
(6) all elective judicial offices in the judicial department, except magistrates; and
(7) all offices representing a district composed of more than one county; and
B. the county clerk for the offices of:
(1) all elective county offices;
(2) magistrates; and
(3) legislative offices elected from a district located wholly within one county or that is composed of only one county.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-8-20, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 170; 1975, ch. 295, § 11; 1985, ch. 2, § 3; 1998, ch. 36, § 4; 2011, ch. 137, § 55.