2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 8 - Nominations and Primary Elections
Section 1-8-12 - Primary Election Law; proclamation.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-8-12 (2018)
1-8-12. Primary Election Law; proclamation.
The governor shall issue a public proclamation calling a primary election to be held in each county and precinct of the state on the date prescribed by the Primary Election Law [1-8-10 to 1-8-52 NMSA 1978]. The proclamation shall be filed with the secretary of state on the last Monday in January of each even-numbered year.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-8-11, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 161; 1975, ch. 295, § 3; 1983, ch. 232, § 9.