2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 19 - Campaign Practices
Section 1-19-36 - Penalties; criminal enforcement.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-19-36 (2018)
1-19-36. Penalties; criminal enforcement.
A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act [1-19-25 to 1-19-36 NMSA 1978] is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.
B. The Campaign Reporting Act may be enforced by the attorney general or the district attorney in the county where the candidate resides, where a political committee has its principal place of business or where the violation occurred.
History: 1978 Comp., § 1-19-36, enacted by Laws 1979, ch. 360, § 12; 1993, ch. 46, § 17; 1995, ch. 153, § 17.