2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 15 - Presidential Electors, Senators, Congressmen and Expiring Terms
Section 1-15-4 - Presidential electors; election.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-15-4 (2018)
1-15-4. Presidential electors; election.
A. The names of the presidential elector nominees shall not be placed upon the general election ballot; instead, the secretary of state shall certify to the county clerks the names of persons nominated by each qualified political party for the offices of president and vice president of the United States.
B. The names of such nominees for president and vice president for each qualified political party shall be printed together in pairs upon the general election ballot. A vote for any such pair of nominees shall be a vote for the presidential electors of the political party by which such nominees were named.
C. The presidential elector nominees of the party whose nominees for president and vice president receive the highest number of votes at the general election shall be the elected presidential electors for this state, and each shall be granted a certificate of election by the state canvassing board.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-15-4, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 354.