2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 14 - Contests and Recounts
Section 1-14-24 - Automatic recounts; elections for state and federal offices; procedures.
NM Stat § 1-14-24 (2018)
1-14-24. Automatic recounts; elections for state and federal offices; procedures.
A. An automatic recount of the vote is required when the canvass of returns in a primary or general election for a federal or statewide office, or a judicial office in a county with more than two hundred thousand registered qualified electors, indicates that the margin between the two candidates receiving the greatest number of votes for the office is less than one-fourth of one percent of the total votes cast for that office in that election. An automatic recount of the vote is required when the canvass of returns in a primary or general election for any other state office indicates that the margin between the two candidates receiving the greatest number of votes for the office is less than one percent of the total votes cast for that office in that election.
B. For an office for which ballots were cast in more than one county, the secretary of state shall file notice with the state canvassing board upon the completion of the state canvass that an automatic recount is required, and the state canvassing board shall order a recount of the ballots for the specified office. For an office in which ballots were cast solely within one county, the secretary of state shall file notice with the state canvassing board within seven days after receiving notice from the county clerk following the completion of the county canvass that an automatic recount is required, and the state canvassing board shall order a recount of the ballots for the specified office.
C. Automatic recounts shall be conducted pursuant to the recount procedures established in Sections 1-14-16 and 1-14-18 through 1-14-23 NMSA 1978.
D. For the purposes of this section, "state office" means the office of governor, lieutenant governor, state auditor, state treasurer, attorney general, secretary of state, supreme court justice, court of appeals judge, district judge, magistrate judge, public regulation commissioner, commissioner of public lands, state senator or state representative.
History: Laws 2008, ch. 41, § 1; 2015, ch. 145, § 78.