2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 13 - Post-Election Duties
Section 1-13-15 - Post-election duties; state canvass.
The state canvassing board shall meet in the state capitol on the third Tuesday after each election and proceed to canvass and declare the results of the election or nomination of each candidate voted upon by the entire state and by the voters of more than one county. The state canvassing board shall also canvass and declare the result of the vote on any constitutional amendment or any question voted upon by the voters of more than one county. Upon the completion of the state canvass, the secretary of state shall notify each county clerk of that fact.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-13-16, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 318; 1977, ch. 222, § 79.
Cross references. — For membership and duties of the state canvassing board, see N.M. Const., art. V, § 2.
For canvassing returns for officers elected by more than one county, see N.M. Const., art. XX, § 7.
Enforcement not duty of board. — Enforcement of mandate against voting by unregistered persons and counting of ballots of such persons was not the duty of state canvassing board. Chavez v. Hockenhull, 1934-NMSC-093, 39 N.M. 79, 39 P.2d 1027 (decided under former law).
Applicability to land grant board of trustees. — Provisions relating to state canvassing board did not apply to election for board of trustees of land grant. Montoya v. Gurule, 1934-NMSC-092, 39 N.M. 42, 38 P.2d 1118 (decided under former law).
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 26 Am. Jur. 2d Elections § 392 et seq.
29 C.J.S. Elections §§ 235 to 240.