2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 11 - Notices, Preparation for Elections and Election Supplies
Section 1-11-2 - Contents of proclamation.
The proclamation shall:
A. give notice of the election;
B. set forth the purpose of the election;
C. list the offices to be filled;
D. list all properly certified candidates and their party affiliation for each of the offices to be filled;
E. list all properly certified candidates for judicial retention;
F. list all properly declared write-in candidates for each of the offices to be filled;
G. list the names of all precinct board members, the polling location and the precinct, if applicable, to which they are appointed; and
H. give the address or location of each polling place and alternate voting location where the election is to be held.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-11-2, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 212; 1991, ch. 105, § 19; 2011, ch. 137, § 73.
Cross references. — For contents of notice when precincts have been consolidated, see 1-3-4 NMSA 1978.
The 2011 amendment, effective July 1, 2011, required the proclamation to list the party affiliation of all candidates, all candidates for judicial retention, write-in candidates without their party affiliation, polling locations, and alternate voting locations.
The 1991 amendment, effective April 2, 1991, added Subsection E and redesignated former Subsections E and F as Subsections F and G.
Provisions of section apply to primary elections. 1941-42 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 42-4124.
Constitutional amendments must be set forth in full in election proclamation published by the board of county commissioners. 1949-50 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 49-5244.
Provisions do not apply to municipal board of education elections or to city elections. 1943-44 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 43-4220.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 26 Am. Jur. 2d Elections §§ 289, 293.
29 C.J.S. Elections § 71.