2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 1 - Elections
Article 1 - Definitions and General Provisions
Section 1-1-4 - Qualified elector.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 1-1-4 (2018)
1-1-4. Qualified elector.
As used in the Election Code, "qualified elector" means any resident of this state who is qualified to vote under the provisions of the constitution of New Mexico and the constitution of the United States.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-1-4, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 4; 1975, ch. 255, § 2; 2011, ch. 137, § 5.