2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 77 - Animals and Livestock
Article 9 - Brands, Ownership, Transportation and Sale of Animals
Section 77-9-40 - Exporting of livestock without brand of shipper or bill of sale; inspection; definition of estrays.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 77-9-40 (2017)
77-9-40. Exporting of livestock without brand of shipper or bill of sale; inspection; definition of estrays.
A. For the purposes of this section, an estray is any livestock being driven or shipped from a district or from this state that is not properly identified as required by The Livestock Code [Chapter 77, Articles 2 through 18 NMSA 1978]; or not accompanied by a duly executed authority in writing by the owner of the recorded brand on the livestock authorizing the driving and handling of the livestock by the person in possession of the livestock.
B. If an inspector finds in or with the livestock he is inspecting an estray, he may seize and sequestrate the estray and hold and dispose of it in the manner provided by law for the disposition of unclaimed livestock by inspectors.
History: Laws 1895, ch. 6, 16; C.L. 1897, 120; Code 1915, 130; C.S. 1929, 4-1416; 1941 Comp., 49-937; 1953 Comp., 47-9-37; Laws 1993, ch. 248, 66; 1999, ch. 282, 61.