2017 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 77 - Animals and Livestock
Article 1 - Dogs and Domesticated Animals
Section 77-1-10 - Vicious animals; rabid or unvaccinated dogs and cats; failure to destroy.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 77-1-10 (2017)
77-1-10. Vicious animals; rabid or unvaccinated dogs and cats; failure to destroy.
A. It is unlawful for any person to keep any animal known to be vicious and liable to attack or injure human beings unless such animal is securely kept to prevent injury to any person.
B. It is unlawful to keep any unvaccinated dog or cat or any animal with any symptom of rabies.
C. It is unlawful to fail or to refuse to destroy vicious animals or unvaccinated dogs or cats with symptoms of rabies as prescribed by regulation of the health and environment department [department of health] for the protection of public health and safety.
History: Laws 1901, ch. 105, 3; Code 1915, 220; C.S. 1929, 4-2003; 1941 Comp., 49-104; 1953 Comp., 47-1-3; Laws 1959, ch. 176, 7; 1973, ch. 170, 7; 1977, ch. 253, 56; 1979, ch. 194, 3.